Fair dinkum 100% Aussie owned & operated

Flap Discs - PROMAX Series (Taipan Original)

The original and best! A best-selling flap disc for over 20 years, offering great all-round performance and disc life. Premium 100% "pure" Zirconia grit, with up to 30% more grit cloth per disc than other brands. Larger air gaps between flaps for better cooling, faster metal removal, reduced glazing and longer life. OSA safety approved for your peace of mind. Suitable for steel, stainless and aluminium.
New look... same legendary disc! Taipan products are being incorporated into the Weldclass family, to reflect our new branding. Rest assured, these are the same awesome flap discs that you've come to love!

Where to buy

Image Image Part No. Description Unit of Issue Enquiry Qty
FLAP DISC PROMAX 100MM Z060 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5004
100mm (4") Z60 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 100MM Z060 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5004
100mm (4") Z60 Grit
TO-5004
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 100MM Z080 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5006
100mm (4") Z80 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 100MM Z080 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5006
100mm (4") Z80 Grit
TO-5006
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 100MM Z120 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5008
100mm (4") Z120 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 100MM Z120 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5008
100mm (4") Z120 Grit
TO-5008
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 115MM Z040 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5012
115mm (4.5") Z40 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 115MM Z040 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5012
115mm (4.5") Z40 Grit
TO-5012
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 115MM Z060 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5014
115mm (4.5") Z60 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 115MM Z060 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5014
115mm (4.5") Z60 Grit
TO-5014
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 115MM Z080 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5016
115mm (4.5") Z80 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 115MM Z080 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5016
115mm (4.5") Z80 Grit
TO-5016
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 115MM Z120 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5018
115mm (4.5") Z120 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 115MM Z120 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5018
115mm (4.5") Z120 Grit
TO-5018
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 125MM Z040 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5022
125mm (5") Z40 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 125MM Z040 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5022
125mm (5") Z40 Grit
TO-5022
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 125MM Z060 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5024
125mm (5") Z60 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 125MM Z060 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5024
125mm (5") Z60 Grit
TO-5024
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 125MM Z080 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5026
125mm (5") Z80 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 125MM Z080 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5026
125mm (5") Z80 Grit
TO-5026
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 125MM Z120 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5028
125mm (5") Z120 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 125MM Z120 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5028
125mm (5") Z120 Grit
TO-5028
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 180MM Z040 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5042
180mm (7") Z40 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 180MM Z040 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5042
180mm (7") Z40 Grit
TO-5042
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 180MM Z060 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5044
180mm (7") Z60 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 180MM Z060 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5044
180mm (7") Z60 Grit
TO-5044
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 180MM Z080 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5046
180mm (7") Z80 Grit
Unit:
EACH
FLAP DISC PROMAX 180MM Z080 GRIT (100% ZIRCONIA) WELDCLASS
TO-5046
180mm (7") Z80 Grit
TO-5046
EACH
Also Known As:
Taipan Flap Disc. Flapper disc, poly fan wheel, abrasive flap wheel for metal grinding and finishing

KEY FEATURES
> Tried, Tested & Proven by Australian Fabricators for Over 20 Years
> 100% "Pure" Zironia grit for superior performance & disc life (many other brands use cloth with 60% Zironia content, or less)
> Up to 30% More Grit Cloth than other brands = Longer Life & Less Down-Time
> Manufactured in Europe

APPLICATION INFO:
> Steel, Stainless-Steel & Aluminium
> Popular Conical Shape for Grinding/Finishing a Variety of Surface Shapes

WHAT ELSE ?
> OSA Approved & Conforms with EN12412: Your Guarantee of Safety & Quality
> Premium quality 100% Zirconia grit - for maximum wear life & fast metal removal
> Promax Series: No Quality Shortcuts, Great Value
> Larger air gaps between flaps for improved cooling = faster metal removal, reduced glazing and longer disc life

OPERATOR INFO:
This disc will perform best when moderate to heavy grinding pressure is applied (pushing the grinder into the workpiece). This will extend disc life and also achieve optimum grinding performance (metal removal).

User Reviews: Weldclass Flap Discs - PROMAX Series (Taipan Original)

Check out reviews and comments from other welders and fabricators who use the WELDCLASS Flap Discs - PROMAX Series (Taipan Original).

Submit a Review and WIN Free Welding Gear!

Used this product before? We would love to get your comments! Submit your review here

************************************

Nicholas - NSW
How likely would you be to recommend this product to a friend? (10 = very likely) = 10
Comments: brilliant
01/06/21 6:10 PM

Mick - NSW
How likely would you be to recommend this product to a friend? (10 = very likely) = 10
Comments: Unreal product a lot better wear and final finish compared to other brands
14/08/20 5:03 PM

Andrew - NSW
How likely would you be to recommend this product to a friend? (10 = very likely) = 10
Comments: Very good it last a long time
13/08/20 2:07 PM