Fair dinkum 100% Aussie owned & operated

Cutting Discs - PROMAX Ultra-Thin Inox (Taipan Original)

Ultra-thin cutting discs for steel and stainless-steel. A tried and tested, best-selling cutting wheel, offering great all-round performance and disc life. Unique anti-friction surface for smooth, fast cutting and OSA safety approved for your peace of mind.
New look... same legendary disc! Taipan products are being incorporated into the Weldclass family, to reflect our new branding. Rest assured, these are the same awesome cutting wheels that you've come to love!

Where to buy

Image Image Part No. Description Unit of Issue Enquiry Qty
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 115x1.0MM WELDCLASS
TO-6204
115mm (4.5") x 1.0mm INOX
Unit:
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 115x1.0MM WELDCLASS
TO-6204
115mm (4.5") x 1.0mm INOX
TO-6204
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 125x1.0MM WELDCLASS
TO-6206
125mm (5") x 1.0mm INOX - Packed in 10pcs/shrink-wrap, 50pcs/box
Unit:
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 125x1.0MM WELDCLASS
TO-6206
125mm (5") x 1.0mm INOX - Packed in 10pcs/shrink-wrap, 50pcs/box
TO-6206
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 125x1.6MM WELDCLASS
TO-6220
125mm (5") x 1.6mm INOX
Unit:
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 125x1.6MM WELDCLASS
TO-6220
125mm (5") x 1.6mm INOX
TO-6220
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 180x1.6MM WELDCLASS
TO-6224
180mm (7") x 1.6mm INOX
Unit:
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 180x1.6MM WELDCLASS
TO-6224
180mm (7") x 1.6mm INOX
TO-6224
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 230x1.9MM FLAT WELDCLASS
TO-6226
230mm (9") x 1.9mm INOX - Packed in 5pcs/shrink-wrap, 25pcs/box
Unit:
EACH
CUTTING DISC PROMAX INOX THIN 230x1.9MM FLAT WELDCLASS
TO-6226
230mm (9") x 1.9mm INOX - Packed in 5pcs/shrink-wrap, 25pcs/box
TO-6226
EACH
Also Known As:
Taipan Original Ultra Thin Cutting Disc. Abrasive cut-off wheels for angle grinders, super-thin.

WHY USE PROMAX ULTRA-THIN INOX CUTTING DISCS ?
> Excellent Disc Life and Value for Money
> Smooth & Safe Cutting - Unique Anti-Friction Surface on both sides of disc: Improves the Ease of the cut, Increases Cut Speed and Prevents Jamming and Kick-back
> Optimum Performance on both Mild and Stainless Steel

APPLICATION INFO
> For Steel and Stainless-Steel
> Available thicknesses: 1.0mm (for Fine Cutting with Minimal dust & heat and minimal material loss) and 1.6mm (for maximum safety in demanding applications)
> Use with angle grinders

WHAT ELSE ?
> Metal Centre Rim for Maximum Strength & Safety
> OSA Approved & Conforms with AS1788.1: Your Guarantee of Safety & Quality
> Promax Series: No Quality Shortcuts, Great Value

DID YOU KNOW ?
Weldclass discs are developed through a rigorous and demanding process, using CNC testing equipment to test and compare disc performance for R&D and Quality Control. Extensive user trials are also conducted, to determine how the discs perform 'in real life' across a number of performance categories, such as: blade life, cutting speed, ease of cut, robustness and resistance to fracture. The result? A fair dinkum, tried and tested product!

User Reviews: Weldclass Cutting Discs - PROMAX Ultra-Thin Inox (Taipan Original)

Check out reviews and comments from other welders and fabricators who use the WELDCLASS Cutting Discs - PROMAX Ultra-Thin Inox (Taipan Original).

Submit a Review and WIN Free Welding Gear!

Used this product before? We would love to get your comments! Submit your review here

************************************

Justin - QLD
How likely would you be to recommend this product to a friend? (10 = very likely) = 10
Comments: These Cutting disks are the jam to my toast l, unreal for mortising steel rails!
23/10/20 8:02 AM