Fair dinkum 100% Aussie owned & operated

Cutting Discs - PLATINUM Razor-Hub

Not your average cutting disc! Razor-Hub is a unique design, offering "the best of everything"; Very fast and smooth cutting, high accuracy, maximum safety and long blade life.
New look... same legendary disc! Taipan products are being incorporated into the Weldclass family. Same product, same great performance.
Ultra-thin, true 1.0mm actual thickness for high-speed cutting, combined with unique hub system that provides the rigidity, stability and safety that normally can only be achieved by increasing disc thickness. Special zirconia grain formula offers outstanding life on both mild and stainless steel.

Where to buy

Image Image Part No. Description Unit of Issue Enquiry Qty
Also Known As:
TAIPAN PLATINUM Razor-Hub XT. Abrasive cut-off wheels for angle grinders, super-thin with metal centre hub rim.

KEY FEATURES
> Unique Safety-Hub System; Special Metal Hub provides Rigidity and Strength like no other ultra-thin disc
> Excellent disc life
> Super Fast, Smooth & Cool Cutting

APPLICATION INFO:
> For Steel and Stainless-Steel
> INOX (Iron-Free) for Safe Use on Stainless-Steel

WHAT ELSE ?
> Accurate and Straight Cutting; Less Flex, greater Precision and Control.
> Deeper Cutting: Tight radius of the hub allows increased cutting depth
> Re-Usable Plastic Container: Keeps out moisture and protects discs from damage
> OSA Approved & Conforms with AS1788.1: Your Guarantee of Safety & Quality

DID YOU KNOW ?
Weldclass discs are developed through a rigorous and demanding process.
CNC testing equipment is used to test and compare disc performance for R&D and Quality Control. Extensive user trials are also conducted, to determine how the discs perform 'in real life' across a number of performance categories, such as: blade life, cutting speed, ease of cut, robustness and resistance to fracture. The result? A fair dinkum, tried and tested product!

William - NSW
How likely would you be to recommend this product to a friend? (10 = very likely) = 10
Comments: Been fabricating stuff for 40 years and these are best cutting discs I have used. Very precise... found myself often using these instead of the plasma especially on thinner steel and RHS. Very impressed with wear life. Cost more than other discs but you definitely get what you pay for.
19/01/21 4:12 PM